Kiwifruit seed oil is most exotic oil trending in the market nowadays. As the name itself says, this oil is extracted from the seeds of the oil by applying cold pressure on each kiwifruit seed for maintaining the maximum benefit of the oil. The refining process to extract this oil can neutralize its aroma and color.
The each seed, extracted from the Kiwifruit measure around 5-8 cm in its size and carries very distinctive dense green to light brown color hairy skin. The color of the Kiwifruit pulp ranges from golden yellow to light green in color, entirely depends on the variety of the fruit. This fruit is a very rich source of Vitamin C.
The kiwifruit seed oil is one very interesting product of this fruit that contains a very high level of omega-3 fatty acid and omega-6 fatty acid. As compared to the other hardened oils such as coconut and palm, this is quite good fatty acids that you can also find in linseed oil, hemp oil and walnut oil.
The omega-3 fatty acid found in this oil has a great benefit of acting as an excellent option for moisturizer for chapped and dry skin. It helps in supporting the balance of moisture in your skin that makes it a popular option in the natural or organic cosmetic field for a variety of hair care products and lotions.
The antioxidant properties of the Kiwifruit seed oil also offer great protection from the harmful UV rays that also make it a high quality and good sunscreen. This beneficial oil in combination with the avocado oil or almond oil also acts an excellent anti-aging product that also supports in regenerations of the skin cells and ultimately results in excellent result on the skin. To get the benefits of this oil, you can try using this oil on a regular basis.